Only 30-Day Notice Required to End Month-to-Month Landlord and Tenant Lease

A person signed a one year lease when he rented a small home in Peoria four years ago. After the one year lease expired he continued to make my monthly payments to the landlord. The tenant did many repairs on the house in the four years of living and never asked the landlord to reimburse the tenant for the money. Additionally, the tenant spent $1,200 improving the landscaping around the swimming pool last summer. Now however the tenant, without any warning, received a notice from the landlord he had 30 days to move out of the home. The tenant called the landlord, but the landlord refused to talk to the tenant. According to Arizona landlord and tenant law, does the tenant have to move out in 30 days? Can the tenant get reimbursement for the repairs and improvements that were made to the home?

After your one-year lease expired, you were on a month-to-month lease with the landlord, and either the landlord or tenant could terminate this month-to-month lease at any time by 30 days notice prior to the periodic rental date, which is usually the first of the month. A.R.S. § 33-1375 (B). Regarding the repairs and improvements the tenant made to the home, the landlord is unfortunately not required to reimburse the tenant.

Note: Commercial month-to-month tenancies can be terminated on only 10 days notice. A.R.S. § 33-341 (B).

About these ads

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: